Fibre Systems

Update:- 27th June 2018

NEW FTTH Solutions

Satsearch provide a complete end to end range of Fibre to the Home (FTTH) solutions, delivering signals over fibre from the Dish Headend to the customers termination points. Thinking of the future. The Cost effective solution.

Network Solution. Affordable Fibre Optic Distribution.

New Products.

 Self-Supporting Fibre Optic Cable. 

    

AirFlow is a universal (outdoor and indoor use), round and self-supporting fibre cable for FTTx systems, strengthened by aramid fibre (supporting element in aerial installations). The light construction with small diameter (3.5.mm), high flexibility and high tensile strength enables installers to build suspended lines with spans up to 80 m.

The cable has been specially designed to ensure very good protection of fibres and ease of installation. The G.657A2 fibre allows for very small bending diameter (down to 7.5mm). The cable is intended for aerial installations and for use in primary and secondary ducts. It can be deployed using pneumatic or mechanical methods.

The cable (1000 m) is wound on a rotary spool located in a cardboard box, from which it can be easily pulled out. The price is given for 1 meter.

Self-supporting Aerial Fibre Cable, 4x9/125um Singlemode, ITU-T G.657A2, unto 80 Meter Span.

  • Cable Jacket PE
  • Outer diameter 3.5mm
  • Max tensile strength (installation) 800N
  • Operating Temp range -20C - +60C 
  • Sold by Reel fibre length 1000m

* _ * 

New from Eloik. The BY-A6S

 

LC/PC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector 

Terminate your own Fibre ends, with this easy to use Quick LC connector, just £3.20 each.

 

 

*-*

PC and APC connectors - are they exchangeable? Optical connectors are available in two versions, UPC and APC. UPC means Ultra Physical Contact, APC is the short for Angled Physical Contact. The difference consists in the polishing of the fibre end face. The end face in a UPC connector is flat, in an APC it is polished at an angle of 8 degrees. The fibre end faces polished at that angle prevent reflection of light from the interface between them, ensuring very low back reflection.

The selection of the suitable connector is easier thanks to different colours of the UPC and APC versions.

There are several reasons why UPC and APC connectors should not be mixed :

  • much greater attenuation of such connection - when the flat ferrule contacts the angled ferrule they are not adjacent to each other over the entire surface - the free space (air) critically affects the level of the transmitted signal,
  • risk of contamination - the above-mentioned free space is a potential place for accumulation of dust,
  • risk of damage to the connector - when the angled ferrule touches the flat end face of the (U)PC ferrule there is the risk of scratching the flat face; the problem is particularly important in the case of any connecting/disconnecting operations.

 

New Products:- PoE Detector and Testers,(see in WiFi).

 

GPON Fibre Networks.

 See our New section on GPON Networks. Satellite / TV and Internet over a single Fibre Cable.

 

 

New Product:- High Freq Interlink Coax & dCS Adaptor.

Ultra High Freq. ODU32 IRS Interlink Coax. 

 3M Double sided tape for mounting PLC Splitters

_________________________________________________________________

 

Choosing the right company to solve your Satellite and Digital Tv problems can be a tricky business.

Satsearch market is primarily service and installation for the data, Telecom, CCTV and Satellite Tv industries. As Satellite moves into era with fibre optics we have put together some high quality products at completive prices , some of the products you will require to be able to install, service and fault find.

 

Since 1985 we have helped solve the 3 I's (Interconnection, Interface and Installation) of signal management in the Broadcast and Communication industries and have grown consistently to become the engineer's acknowledged service leader across those sectors.

We provide a punctual and reliable service and can install and repair any kind of television aerial and Satellite System. Our professional team are committed to providing the highest standards of workmanship. 

Satsearch is a well-established business with many years of experience in the TV / Video, satellite & data industry. Our company has a great reputation for affordable and reliable services.

A lot of our work comes through recommendations and we pride ourselves on our high quality of work.

Some of our services include:
- Fibre, Satellite, DDT, DAB & IRS
- Digital Television, DAB aerial installing 
- Home Network Systems (Video & Audio over CAT5), Fibre

- Satellite and Digital TV Communal aerial Systems
- Satellite Internet services

And many .more

You can contact Satsearch today on 01252 560832 Our services are available all across Surrey, Hampshire and most of the South of England. If you have a problem just give us a ring.